Berning v. Commonwealth
[…] As has been gloriously stated, “I regret that I have only one life to give for my country.” So be it with the appellant — he has only one life for which he can be sentenced, whether he has one or multiple sentences of life imprisonment. As far as being prejudiced by the action of the court in imposing two life sentences to run consecutively, KRS 197.045(2) protects him from *564losing parole and expiration of sentence benefits. This statute provides:

KRS 197.045(2) — “When two (2) or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the several sentences shall be merged and served in the aggregate for the purposes of the good time credit computation or in computing dates of expiration of sentence.”

Not only do all of the multiple life sentences run concurrently, but the appellant, by statute, is eligible for parole as if only one life sentence had been imposed.