Berniece Larimore, Sam M. Taylor, William G. Butcher, and Orville Bottrell v. Comptroller of the Currency
[…] FDIC, 751 F.2d 209, 217 (7th Cir.1984); see also Board of Governors of Federal Reserve System v. Dimension Financial Corp., — U.S. —, —, 106 S.Ct. 681, 685, 88 L.Ed.2d 691 (1986). In this case, we must decide whether Congress intended that the Comptroller have the sole authority and unbridled power to assess personal liability against bank directors, pursuant to the cease and desist provision in 12 U.S.C. § 1818(b)(1), for approving loans to customers of the bank in excess of the statutory lending limits contained in 12 U.S.C. § 84.

We begin our analysis with Title 12 U.S.C. § 93(a) that provides:

“If the directors of any national banking association shall knowingly violate, or knowingly permit any of the officers, agents, or servants of the association to violate any of the provisions of this chapter, all the rights, privileges, and franchises of the association shall be thereby forfeited. Such violation shall, however, be determined and adjudged by a proper district or Territorial court of the United States in a suit brought for that purpose by the Comptroller of the Currency, in his own name, before the association shall be declared dissolved. And in cases of such violation, every director who participated in or assented to the same shall be held liable in his personal and individual capacity for *1249all damages which the association, its shareholders, or any other person, shall have sustained in consequence of such violation.”
12 U.S.C. § 93(a) (originally enacted as Act June 3,1864, ch. 106, § 53) (emphasis added).