Berniece Larimore, Sam M. Taylor, William G. Butcher, and Orville Bottrell v. Comptroller of the Currency
[…] I

The record reveals that in late 1979 and continuing into 1980 the First National Bank of Auburn board of directors approved loans to Porter Construction and Twin County Trucking Companies in excess of the statutory limit. Title 12 U.S.C. § 84 provided that: “The total obligations to any national banking association of any person, copartnership, association, or corporation shall at no time exceed 10 per centum of the amount of capital stock of such association actually paid in and unimpaired and 10 per centum of its unimpaired surplus fund.”1 An OCC audit of the Bank in *1246September 1980 revealed loans in excess of the statutory limit to the Porter Construction and Twin County Companies.