Berniece Larimore, Sam M. Taylor, William G. Butcher, and Orville Bottrell v. Comptroller of the Currency
[…] The order of the Comptroller imposing personal liability upon the bank directors is REVERSED and VACATED with costs awarded to petitioners for this appeal.

. Thus, at the time the loans were made, 12 U.S.C. § 84(a)(1) provided that the legal. lending limit for a line of credit to any one customer of the bank could not exceed 10% of the bank’s equity; the only change to 12 U.S.C. § 84(a)(1) occurred in 1982 when the limit was increased to 15%. Section 84 of Title 12 in part provides:

"(a) Total loans and extensions of credit
(1) The total loans and extensions of credit by a national banking association to a person *1246outstanding at one time and not fully secured, as determined in a manner consistent with paragraph (2) of this subsection, by collateral having a market value at least equal to the amount of the loan or extension of credit shall not exceed 15 per centum of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the association.

. The Bank and the Comptroller subsequently stipulated to all issues contained in the Notice of Charges, except those involving the assessment of personal liability against the bank directors for the lending limit violations.