Berniece Larimore, Sam M. Taylor, William G. Butcher, and Orville Bottrell v. Comptroller of the Currency
[…] Although the action of the Comptroller in the case before us is technically labeled as an order to indemnify, it has the effect of an enforceable personal judgment against a director for damages sustained by the bank. Thus, the Comptroller in the instant case is adjudicating the Bank directors personally liable for violations of 12 U.S.C. § 84 in an administrative action, without a trial before a court of competent jurisdiction, while section 93 of Title 12 mandates that such liability “shall” be “determined and adjudged by a proper district or territorial court of the United States.”4