Bernice v. Borough of Folcroft
[…] The issue is whether Folcroft’s Ordinance No. 457, as amended, is a valid exercise of the Borough’s power to regulate activities within the borough.

The appellants first say that Folcroft has failed to show the need for any regulation at all. This argument is without merit. An ordinance falling within the police power of a borough is presumed to be in furtherance of the public health, welfare, safety or morals. Shomo v. Derry Borough, 5 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 216, 289 A.2d 513 (1972). Section 1202 (30) of The Borough Code, Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, as amended, 53 P.S. §46202(30), specifically empowers boroughs “[t]o regulate, license, fix the time of opening and closing, or prohibit theatrical exhibitions, amusements and dances, at which an admission or other fee is charged. ...” In Murray v. Williams, 162 Pa. Superior Ct. 633, 60 A.2d 402 (1948), the Superior Court held that the licensing of pinball machines is included within this power because it is well known that pinball machines may be used as gambling devices.