Lead Opinion
[…] These minimum qualifications are pre-determined by the employer. See ETA Form 9089, at 6-7.
. Employment visas that do not require labor certification and are thus governed only by the criteria set forth in the agency regulations are also approved based on similarly objective evidence. For example, for a visa petition for "an alien of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics," 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(1), the agency approves the petition upon a showing of the following evidence: (1) receipt of "a major, international recognized award”; or (2) at least three of the specified qualifications, including "authorship of scholarly articles,” "display of the alien's work in the field at artistic exhibitions or showcases,” and "evidence of commercial successes in the performing arts.” Id. § 204.5(h)(3), (h)(3)(vi), (vii), (x); see also 1-140 Petition Manual, at 2 (Entry 1).