Lead Opinion
[…] Section 1252(a)(2)(B) provides that “no court shall have jurisdiction to review”:
(i) any judgment regarding the granting of relief under section 1182(h), 1182(i), 1229b, 1229c, or 1255 of this title; or
(ii) any other decision or action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority for which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security, other than the granting of relief under section 1158(a) of this title.
The authority to revoke the approval of a visa petition is provided under § 1155. Section 1155 — which is not listed in § 1252(a)(2)(B)© — states that “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title.” Id. § 1155. The approval of a visa petition, which determines only the beneficiary’s eligibility to apply for an immigrant visa, is governed by § 1154. Hence, the question is whether § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) applies to § 1155 — that is, whether Congress “specified” visa revocation decisions “to be in