Lead Opinion
[…] Bernardo v. Napolitano, No. 13-11827, 2014 WL 6905107 (D.Mass. Dec. 8, 2014). This appeal followed.
II.
We review de novo a district court’s order dismissing a case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. McCloskey v. Mueller, 446 F.3d 262, 265-66 (1st Cir.2006). “In doing so, [we] accept [] the well-pleaded factual allegations of the plaintiffs complaint and indulge[ ] all reasonable inferences in the plaintiffs favor.” Dominion Energy Brayton Point, LLC v. Johnson, 443 F.3d 12, 16 (1st Cir.2006).
Bernardo claims federal jurisdiction under, inter alia, § 702 of the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), which “confers a general cause of action upon persons ‘adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute.’ ” Block v. Cmty. Nutrition Inst., 467 U.S. 340, 345, 104 S.Ct. 2450, 81 L.Ed.2d 270 (1984) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 702). However, § 701 of the APA “withdraws that cause of action to the extent the relevant statute ‘precluded] judicial