Lead Opinion
[…] Our dissenting colleague argues that if there is judicial review of the decision not to grant a visa petition to start with, then it would be anomalous to deny judicial review of decisions to revoke petition approvals. However, the argument works the other way.
As an initial matter, assuming initial visa petition denials are reviewable, the language as to the authority to grant preference visas is substantially different than the language as to the authority to revoke visa petition approvals. Compare, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(2)-(5) (“Visas shall be made available----” (emphasis added)), and 8 U.S.C. § 1154(b) (“After an investigation of the facts in each case, and after consultation with the Secretary of Labor ... the Attorney General shall ... approve the petition.... ” (emphasis added)),