Lead Opinion
[…] Bernardo and the dissent make much of footnote 10 of Kucana, which says, “the statutory proscription Congress enacted, § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii), speaks of authority ‘specified’ — not merely assumed or contemplated — to be in the Attorney General’s discretion,” 558 U.S. at 243 n. 10, 130 S.Ct. 827 (citing Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary 1116 (1974), which defined “specify” as “to name or state explicitly or in detail”). We think that § 1155’s language, which includes that the Secretary “may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause,” does clearly specify discretion.