53 F.R.D. 606 | S.D.N.Y. | 1971
[…] Thereafter, Bernard sent interest payments by mail from New York to Richter in Miami.
The violations of the Truth in Lending Act (effective July 1, 1969) charged in the complaint are based on alleged omissions in the renewal note and loan agreement signed by Bernard in September, 1969.
The summons and complaint were served on Richter at its place of business in Miami by the United States Marshal. Richter contends that such service was invalid and wholly ineffective and that this court has not acquired personal jurisdiction over it.
Bernard bases jurisdiction solely on § 1640(e) of the Truth in Lending Act, which provides that “[a]ny action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” He contends that this language authorizes service of process in actions under the Act on a nationwide basis wherever defendant may be found.
There is no merit to this contention.