Bernard v. First Republic Life Insurance Co.
[…] The act of exchange does not show the certificate numbers of the ACFC stock Roger exchanged for the CSC stock. It is *100Plaintiffs contention that the stock pledged at ICB was owned by CSC by virtue of this tax free exchange. Defendant contends that the 72,513 shares of ACFC stock were not part of this exchange, and that the 72,513 shares belonged to Roger LeBlanc.

Plaintiff contends that the trial court’s reliance on the registered ownership of the shares was based on the statute defining the legal owner of stock, LSA-R.S. 12:601, which reads as follows:

The person, firm, or corporation, in whose name a certificate representing shares of stock stands, or to whom a certificate is endorsed, whether in full or in blank, and who has possession of said certificate, shall be regarded as the legal owner. The legal owner has full power to pledge, sell or otherwise dispose of said stock. No person, corporation, firm or transfer agent shall be responsible to anyone claiming any interest in, or ownership of, said shares, or any part thereof, by virtue of any undisclosed or latent legal or conventional title or interest therein.

Plaintiff argues that the statute is only applicable to third persons, and not between the parties, citing Succession of Dunham, 408 So.2d 888, 893 (La. 1981), and Wilson v. H.J. Wilson Co., Inc., 430 So.2d 1227 (La.App. 1st Cir.1983).