• No items yet
[…] Additionally, reopening the case so the Debtor can convert back to Chapter 13 would be futile for two reasons. First, the five-year window for the Debtor to complete a plan has passed. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1322(d), 1326(a) (limiting the length of a Chapter 13 Plan to five years and requiring payments to begin no later than thirty days after the Petition Date); In re Scarborough, 457 Fed. App’x 193, 201 (3d Cir, 2012), Second, reconversion is not appropriate under the circumstances, Under section 706, a “debtor may convert a case under [Chapter 7] to a case under Chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 706(a). It is well settled that a debtor does not have an automatic right to reconvert a case back to Chapter 13 after the case previously converted from Chapter 13 to Chapter 7. See In re Andrews, 613 B.R. 896, 897 (Bankr.