425 Mass. 400 | Mass. | 1997
[…] Id.
General Laws c. 231 A, § 1, provides in relevant part: “The supreme judicial court [and] the superior court . . . may on appropriate proceedings make binding declarations of right, duty, status and other legal relations sought thereby . . .
General Laws c. 148, § 13, provides in relevant part: “Any person aggrieved by the granting of a license hereunder on the ground that the exercise thereof would constitute a fire or explosion hazard may . . . appeal to the [State fire] marshal who . . . shall finally determine whether such a hazard would result.”
General Laws c. 249, § 4, provides in pertinent part: “A civil action in the nature of certiorari to correct errors in proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law, which proceedings are not otherwise reviewable by motion or by appeal, may be brought in the supreme judicial or superior court.”
The plaintiffs are correct that we decided Johnson Products seven years prior to the promulgation of Mass. R. Civ. P. 81 (b), 365 Mass. 841 (1974), that abolished the common law writ of certiorari reviewed in that case.