425 Mass. 400 | Mass. | 1997
[…] It applied to the city council of Medford for a license to build and operate a “gasoline island” that the council denied. Id. at 541. Johnson filed a petition for a writ of certiorari and an action for declaratory relief pursuant to G. L. c. 231 A, § 1, against the city and the council. Id.
General Laws c. 231 A, § 1, provides in relevant part: “The supreme judicial court [and] the superior court . . . may on appropriate proceedings make binding declarations of right, duty, status and other legal relations sought thereby . . .
General Laws c. 148, § 13, provides in relevant part: “Any person aggrieved by the granting of a license hereunder on the ground that the exercise thereof would constitute a fire or explosion hazard may . . . appeal to the [State fire] marshal who . . . shall finally determine whether such a hazard would result.”