Berman v. Blount Parrish & Co., Inc.
[…] Harrison v. Digital Health Plan, 183 F.3d 1235, 1238 (11th Cir.1999).

In the complaint, Appellants alleged that they purchased the SWR Bonds in May 1998. They filed the complaint on March 14, 2003. The parties do not dispute that the three-year statute of limitations that previously controlled such claims, found in section 13 of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77m, had expired when the complaint was filed.[1] Appellants argue that the statute of limitations in Section 804(a) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, Pub.L. No. 107-204, 116 Stat. 745, 801 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b)), which took effect on July 30, 2002, revived their claims, thus rendering the complaint timely.

Section 804(b) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act provides the following:

[A] private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws, as defined in section 3(a)(47) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(47)), may be brought not later than the earlier of—
(1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or
(2) 5 years after such violation.

28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) (emphasis added). Appellants urge that because they filed their complaint within five years of the May 1998 bond purchase, the Sarbanes-Oxley Act's statute of limitations revived their previously expired securities claims.