Berl v. County of Westchester
[…] . Plaintiffs also have presented evidence concerning the promotion to sergeant of a male officer who, like plaintiffs, was rated as non-promotable when a candidate on the 70-338 list but who was promoted a year or more later. His promotion is irrelevant to plaintiffs’ Title VII and § 1983 claims. He was on a later list, and was promoted to the male unit. During the interim, he may have been rated as promotable. Similarly, his disciplinary infractions may have been outweighed by his virtues. The reasons for his promotion are left to speculation.

. Pursuant to section 65 of the N.Y. Civil Service Law, the appointing officer is authorized to make provisional appointments "[wjhenever there is no appropriate eligible list available for filling a vacancy in the competitive class_” A provisional appointment is a stop-gap or temporary appointment pending establishment of an adequate eligible list, and can not ripen into a permanent appointment. See Halpin v.