417 S.E.2d 831 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 41(b) (1990) provides in pertinent part: "For failure of the plaintiff to prosecute or to comply with these rules or any order of *833 court, a defendant may move for dismissal of an action or of any claim therein against him." The denial of defendant's motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 41(b) for failure to comply with the rules and failure to prosecute is not a final determination of the action. See Cox v. Cox, 246 N.C. 528, 98 S.E.2d 879 (1957). N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-277(b) (1983) provides that "[a]ny interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant...." In Love v.