Berkheimers, Inc. v. Citizens Valley Bank
[…] It is evident from the complaint that the check was not payable to plaintiff or B & B. It was payable to both of them and therefore could be negotiated or discharged only with both endorsements. Both parties rely upon ORS 73.4190(1)(c),[1] but it is not applicable because, strictly speaking, there is no forgery.[2]

*905 Nevertheless, plaintiff is not precluded from recovery because plaintiff may proceed under the general principles of conversion which remain in force by virtue of ORS 71.1030. See 2 Anderson, Uniform Commercial Code § 3-419:4 (2d ed. 1971); Annot., 47 A.L.R.3d 537, 542 (1973). ORS 71.1030 states:

"Unless displaced by the particular provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions."[3]

Since the check could be negotiated only upon the proper endorsement of both payees, ORS 73.1160; Ricks v. Brown, Or.