53 Ohio St. 3d 161 | Ohio | 1990
[…] The jury thereafter returned a verdict in favor of appellant and consistent with its earlier responses to the interrogatories. Nevertheless, the trial court would have been free to reach a similar result based on the findings made by the jury prior to the inquiries it directed to the court and prior to receiving the responses thereto.
The judgment of the court of appeals is therefore reversed and the cause remanded for entry of judgment.
Judgment reversed and cause remanded.
The challenge was predicated upon R.C. 2313.42, which provides in relevant part:
“The following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror:
“(J) That he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court.
“Each challenge listed in this section shall be considered as a principal challenge, and its validity tried by the court.”