Bergquist v. Eichelberger
[…] Her basic contention on this appeal is that the City of Fargo does not have the authority to order the demolition of private property.

The City, in ordering the demolition of Evylin’s house, acted pursuant to Article 21-04 of the Revised Ordinances of the City of Fargo. This article sets out the definition of “dangerous buildings” and establishes a procedure under which the City Commission can order the repair, vacation, or demolition of such buildings. This article of the City of Fargo Ordinances was enacted by the City of Fargo pursuant to Section 40-05-02, N.D.C.C., dealing with the powers of municipalities. That section states:

“The city council in a city operating under the council form of government and the board of city commissioners in a city operating under the commission system of government, in addition to the powers possessed by all municipalities, shall have power:
* * * * * *
24. Removal of substandard buildings or structures. The governing body of any city shall have the authority to provide by ordinance for the demolition, repair or removal of any building or structure located within the limits of such city or other territory under its jurisdiction, which creates a fire hazard, is dangerous to the safety of the occupants or persons frequenting such premises, or is permitted by the owner to remain in a