Bergman v. Holden
[…] ORS 105.810 provides, in part:

“[W]henever any person, without lawful authority, willfully * * * cuts down, girdles or otherwise injures or carries off any tree, timber or shrub on the land of another person * * * in an action by such person * * * against the person committing such trespasses if judgment is given for the plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the amount of damages claimed, or assessed for the trespass.”

ORS 105.815 provides, in part:

“If, upon the trial of an action included in ORS 105.810, it appears that the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was the land of the defendant * * * judgment shall be given for double damages.”

The only evidence about whether the logs were branded was defendant’s testimony that the logs were branded. Plaintiffs counsel attempted to impeach defendant with contrary deposition testimony.