Bergman v. Holden
[…] There is no basis for concluding that defendant is liable as a joint tortfeaser.

Reversed.

Plaintiff has settled her claims against the other defendants, and they are not parties on appeal.

ORS 532.130(1) provides that no person shall

“ship on any railroad or motor vehicle any forest products * * * without having plainly impressed or cut in a conspicuous place on each such stick or piece of forest products * * * a mark or brand previously registered as required by the terms of ORS 532.010 to 532.140.”

ORS 105.810 provides, in part:

“[W]henever any person, without lawful authority, willfully * * * cuts down, girdles or otherwise injures or carries off any tree, timber or shrub on the land of another person * * * in an action by such person * * * against the person committing such trespasses if judgment is given for the plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the amount of damages claimed, or assessed for the trespass.”

ORS 105.815 provides, in part: