Bergman v. Holden
[…] All of the evidence at trial was, in fact, to the contrary: Defendant had nothing to do with removing the logs from plaintiffs property, and there is no evidence that he had any knowledge of where the logs had been cut. Moreover, even if defendant violated ORS 532.130 by hauling unbranded logs, that does not establish that he breached a duty to plaintiff.

There is no basis for concluding that defendant is liable as a joint tortfeaser.

Reversed.

Plaintiff has settled her claims against the other defendants, and they are not parties on appeal.

ORS 532.130(1) provides that no person shall

“ship on any railroad or motor vehicle any forest products * * * without having plainly impressed or cut in a conspicuous place on each such stick or piece of forest products * * * a mark or brand previously registered as required by the terms of ORS 532.010 to 532.140.”

ORS 105.810 provides, in part: