Bergin v. Department of Correction
[…] Grossman also stated that in his opinion, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, stress from Donald Bergin, Jr.’s job was a substantial factor in causing his hypertension, and the hypertension was a substantial factor in causing his heart attack.

The plaintiff failed to file a motion for a correction of finding pursuant to § 31-301-4 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies. The plaintiff, therefore, is unable to challenge the findings of fact on appeal. See Krevis v. Bridgeport, 63 Conn. App. 328, 334-35, 777 A.2d 196 (2001).

General Statutes § 31-315 provides: “Any award of, or voluntary agreement concerning, compensation made under the provisions of this chapter or any transfer of liability for a claim to the Second Injury Fund under the provisions of section 31-349 shall be subject to modification in accordance with the procedure for original determinations, upon the request of either party or, in the case of a transfer under section 31-349, upon request of the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, whenever it appears to the compensation commissioner, after notice and hearing thereon, that the incapacity of an injured employee has increased, decreased or ceased, or that the measure of dependence on account of which the compensation is paid has changed, or that changed conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change of such agreement, award or transfer in order properly to carry out the spirit of this chapter. The commissioner shall also have the same power to open and modify an award as any court of the state has to open and modify a judgment of such court. The compensation commissioner shall retain jurisdiction over claims for compensation, awards and voluntary agreements, for any proper action thereon, during the whole compensation period applicable to the injury in question.”

In its written decision, the board used the term “motion to reopen.” We note that because the decision had never been opened, the appropriate term is a motion to open. See Tutsky v. YMCA of Greenwich, 28 Conn. App. 536, 537 n.1, 612 A.2d 1222 (1992); National Iron Bank v. Gelormino, 28 Conn.