3 Conn. App. 566 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] Civ. Proc. (2d Ed.) § 22 (b). Since the defendants, in this case, chose not to waive this defect and timely filed a motion to dismiss, the trial court properly dismissed the appeal.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-123 provides as follows: “No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.”
General Statutes § 52-46a provides as follows: “Process in civil actions returnable to the supreme court shall be returned to its clerk at least twenty days before the return day and, if returnable to the superior court, except process in summary process actions, to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day.”