3 Conn. App. 566 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] Rogers, 139 Conn. 374, 376, 94 A.2d 22 (1952).
For purposes of mesne process, a probate appeal is considered a civil action. Campbell’s Appeal, 76 Conn. 284, 56 A. 554 (1903). As such, the requirement of General Statutes § 52-46a,
Late return of process renders an action voidable, rather than void. Id.; 1 Stephenson, Conn. Civ. Proc. (2d Ed.) § 22 (b). Since the defendants, in this case, chose not to waive this defect and timely filed a motion to dismiss, the trial court properly dismissed the appeal.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-123 provides as follows: “No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.”