Bergholt v. Hudson Motor Car Co.
[…] In disposing of defendant’s motion, it seems desirable to discuss first defend*718ant’s contention that service of process on Hudson Motor was insufficient. The decisive statutory provisions are found in 28 U.S.C.A. § 1694. That section provides,

“In a patent infringement action commenced in a district where the defendant is not a resident but has a regular and established place of business, service of process, summons or subpoena upon such defendant may be made upon his agent or agents conducting such business.”

Therefore, in order that service of process may be upheld in this case, it must be shown that service was made upon an agent of the defendant, and further, that through that agent’s activities defendant may be said to be doing business in the state.