83 F.R.D. 114 | S.D.N.Y. | 1979
[…] Lynch v. Consolidated Rail Corp., 76 F.R.D. 147, 148 (S.D.N.Y.1977) (Pollack, J.); Leve v. General Motors Corp., 248 F.Supp. 344, 345-46 (S.D.N.Y.1965) (Weinfeld, J.).

Despite the apparent inapplicability of Rule 81(c) to this case, the Court is not foreclosed from granting Berger discretionary relief. The Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, in addressing the language of the rule as quoted above, concluded that discretion, as guided by the applicable state law, must be read into the language. Higgins v. Boeing Co., 526 F.2d 1004, 1007 (2d Cir. 1975) (per curiam). Under N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 4102(e), “[t]he court may relieve a party from the effect of failing to [demand a jury trial in compliance] with this section if no undue prejudice to the rights of another party would result.” Under that liberal standard, the Court concludes that it should grant Berger discretionary relief from her failure to make a timely demand for a jury trial. However careless the error, the failure was a product of mistake—inadvertence—and not of an intentional waiver of a jury trial.