Bergen Commercial Bank v. Sisler
[…] Trenton Bd. of Educ., 203 N.J.Super. 356, 361, 497 A.2d 199 (App.Div.), certif. denied, 102 N.J. 336, 508 A.2d 212 (1985), cert. denied, 475 US. 1141, 106 S.Ct. 1791, 90 L.Ed.2d 337 (1986) and its analysis of the ADEA. The court noted that 29 U.S.CA § 631(a) provided that “prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.” Plaintiff in Burke therefore *339clearly did not fall within the federal protected class. 261 N.J.Super. at 602, 619 A.2d 643.