Berg v. La Crosse Cooler Co.
[…] *1043Although on April 9, 1976, the district court said it believed “that the plaintiff has shown that she enjoys a reasonably good chance to prevail in her contention that the employment practice of the defendant, in excluding pregnancy and maternity benefits, is made unlawful by Title VII,” after the Supreme Court decision in General Electric Co. v. Gilbert, 429 U.S. 125, 97 S.Ct. 401, 50 L.Ed.2d 343 (1976), the district court granted the defendant’s motion for summary judgment.

II

Section 2000e-3(a) provides in part as follows:

It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter,[1] or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.

On December 7, 1976, the Supreme Court of the United States held in the Gilbert case that a disability benefits plan does not violate Title VII because of its failure to cover pregnancy related disabilities.