59 A.D.2d 906 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1977
[…] Petitioner received a provisional appointment to the position of town engineer effective as of June 1, 1968. After taking a competitive examination, petitioner was again appointed to the position of town engineer as of February 28, 1969. The forms used in appointing petitioner indicate that the appointment was "permanent” and spaces provided in the forms for indicating when the term of office was to end were left blank. Section 24 of the Town Law provides, however, that "the town engineer * * * whenever appointed, shall hold their respective offices until the first day of January next succeeding the first biennial town election held after the time of their appointment.” Despite subsequent elections, petitioner continued in his position.