In Loeb v. Board of Regents (1965), 29 Wis. 2d 159, 164, 138 N. W. 2d 227, we interpreted the legislative intent implicit in that section. We said:
[…] 162 N.W.2d 653 | Wis. | 1968
One encyclopedia in reviewing cases involving the problem of burden of proof in eminent domain cases concluded :
“The decisions of the various courts are hopelessly in conflict as to the question of where lies the burden of proving the value of land taken in condemnation proceedings, and much of the conflict results from the particular constitutional and statutory provisions in question.” 29A C. J. S., Eminent Domain, p. 1169, sec. 271.
In Wisconsin the pertinent statute is sec. 32.06 (10), Stats., dealing with appeals by either the condemnor or condemnee from an award of the condemnation commissioners. That section, in part, provides:
“The clerk shall thereupon enter the appeal as an action pending in said court with the condemnee as plaintiff and the condemnor as defendant. It shall thereupon proceed as an action in said court subject to all the provisions of law relating to actions brought therein, but the only issues to be tried shall be questions of title, if any . . . and . . . just compensation to be paid by condemnor . . . .”
In Loeb v. Board of Regents (1965), 29 Wis. 2d 159, 164, 138 N. W. 2d 227, we interpreted the legislative intent implicit in that section. We said: