Berg v. American Casualty Co. of Reading
[…] Berg originally filed for arbitration pursuant to 21 Del.C. § 2118. On April 4, 1989, the arbitration panel found for the plaintiff and defendant filed a notice of appeal in Superior Court. Plaintiff then filed a complaint in Superior Court seeking a declaration that he was entitled to increased UM/UIM coverage under his policy with American Casualty.1 On June 10, 1991, the Superior Court granted summary judgment to the defendant. On June 13, 1991, Berg perfected his appeal to this Court.

II.

Berg contends that 18 Del.C. § 3902 imposes an affirmative duty on American Casualty to offer him additional UM/UIM coverage under his Assigned Risk Plan policy. Section 3902 provides:

Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase additional coverage for personal injury or death up to a limit of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000 single limit, but not to exceed the limits for bodily injury liability set forth in the basic policy. Such additional insurance shall include underinsured bodily injury liability coverage.

18 Del.C. § 3902(b).

This Court has held that the purpose of section 3902(b) was to assure that each motorist was advised of his right to contract for uninsured motorist coverage.2 State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Arms, Del.Supr., 477 A.2d 1060, 1064 (citing O’Hanlon v. Hartford Acc. & Indem.