691 S.W.2d 235 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] On appeal, the utility argues that § 164 of the Kentucky Constitution and KRS 96.010 do not permit municipalities granting a fran
On March 15, 1983, the Berea City Council gave final approval to the challenged ordinances. The appellant, most of whose 3,500 customers reside within the city, submitted bids for a fixed sum. The bids, which were the sole bids submitted, were opened May 17, 1983, and immediately rejected by the city as being nonresponsive. An action for declaration of rights pursuant to KRS 418.040 was then filed by the appellant in Madison Circuit Court. The court, in a well-written opinion, concluded that the language of KRS 96.010 providing for sale of the franchise to the “highest and best bidder on terms that are fair and reasonable to the city ...” does not preclude the city from requiring a minimum1 bid.