691 S.W.2d 235 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] The-term shall specify the quality of service to be rendered, and, in cities of the first class, the price that shall be charged for the service, (our emphasis)
It is readily apparent that neither quotation expressly authorizes a minimum bid requirement. Nor have we discovered any case law interpreting § 164 or KRS 96.010 to authorize such a requirement. However, neither does either provision expressly prohibit such a precondition. Instead, both provisions would appear to implicitly authorize a minimum bid requirement, as § 164 empowers franchisors to “reject any and all bids” while KRS 96.010 specifies sale of franchises “on terms that are fair and reasonable to the city, the purchaser of the franchise and to the patrons of the utility.” Given this additional language and the monopolistic nature of public utilities, an interpretation permitting franchisors to impose a minimum bid requirement on franchises is not only logical, realistic and just, but necessary.