842 P.2d 1015 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Written findings and conclusions were not entered until March 1992, approximately 18 months later. In a separate decision, the trial court awarded costs and attorney fees to Demmons in the amount of $515 and $55,000, respectively. Bentzen appeals from each of those decisions, which we have consolidated.
I
WAIVER OF DEADMAN'S STATUTE
Bentzen first contends that the trial court erred in concluding that Demmons' statements in an affidavit submitted in connection with his earlier summary judgment motion did *344 not waive the deadman's statute.[2] The deadman's statute, RCW 5.60.030, provides in relevant part:
No person offered as a witness shall be excluded from giving evidence by reason of his or her interest in the event of the action, as a party thereto or otherwise, but such interest may be shown to affect his or her credibility: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That in an action or proceeding where the adverse party sues or defends as executor, administrator or legal representative of any deceased person, or as deriving right or title by, through or from any deceased person ... [that person] shall not be admitted to testify in his or her own behalf as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any statement made to him or her, or in his or her presence, by any such deceased ... person....
A person is a party in interest for purposes of RCW 5.60.030 when he or she stands to gain or lose in the action in question. In re Estate of Shaughnessy, 97 Wash. 2d 652, 656, 648 P.2d 427 (1982).