Benton v. Thomerson
[…] The trial court agreed and awarded sanctions against Hedrick in the amount of $8,810.00, which represented the reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by defendant as a result of the third-party complaint. Both plaintiff and Hedrick have given timely notice of appeal to this Court.

*296The first issue we address is whether or not the trial court erred in awarding attorney’s fees pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 6-21.1. This statute provides in pertinent part that:

In any personal injury or property damage suit, or suit against an insurance company under a policy issued by the defendant insurance company and in which the insured or beneficiary is the plaintiff, upon a finding by the court that there was an unwarranted refusal by the defendant insurance company to pay the claim which constitutes the basis of such suit, instituted in a court of record, where the judgment for recovery of damages is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the litigant obtaining a judgment for damages in said suit, said attorney’s fee to be taxed as a part of the court costs.

N.C.G.S. § 6-21.1 (1986). The purpose of this statute is to enable an individual to bring suit when that individual has been damaged in an amount so small that it otherwise would not be feasible to bring suit because of the restrictive attorney’s fees involved. Hicks v.