421 F.3d 901 | 9th Cir. | 2005
[…] Plaintiff later amended her complaint to drop the institutional defendants and add two more individuals: Stan Bunn, in his official capacity as Superintendent of Public Instruction and Head of the Oregon Department of Education, and Jeff Svej- car, Executive Director of the Oregon Student Assistance Commission.
The district court denied class certification and dismissed defendant Bunn from the case. Subsequently, the Oregon Leg- islature amended Or. Rev. Stat. § 348.609 to provide an addi- tional exception to the “cease and desist” requirement where the school is “located in the United States and has been found by the [Oregon Student Assistance Commission through the Office of Degree Authorization] to meet standards of aca- demic quality comparable to those of an institution located in the United States that has accreditation, recognized by the United States Department of Education, to offer degrees of the type and level claimed by the person.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 348.609(1)(d). The district court then dismissed plaintiff’s claims for declaratory and injunctive relief as moot in light of the amendment to Or. Rev. Stat. § 348.609.