Relying heavily upon Bigon v. State
[…] Whether a court is comparing elements pursuant to Blockburger or analyzing factors pursuant to Ervin, the offenses compared in an “elements” analysis are derived solely from the pleadings and the relevant statutory provisions.
4. “Units” Analysis
Even when the offenses in question are proscribed by a single statute or are otherwise the same under an “elements” analysis, the protection against double jeopardy is not violated if the offenses constitute separate allowable units of prosecution.
B. Different Elements
The offense of intoxication assault, defined in Texas Penal Code § 49.07, occurs if a person “by accident or mistake ... while operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated, by reason of that intoxication causes serious bodily injury to another.”
Because the offenses at issue here are codified in different statutory sections, they must qualify as the same under an “elements” analysis before a double-jeopardy violation is shown.