Relying heavily upon Bigon v. State
[…] Although the felony-DWI and intoxication-assault offenses are both designed to protect against the “carnage caused by drunk drivers,”
7. History
We finally consider the history of the statutes that prescribe the offenses at issue here. In Ervin, we examined a prior version of the statute that codified what are now manslaughter and intoxication manslaughter and how it had changed, and we considered some changes to other statutes that related to the offenses.
Prior to 1941, there existed only one offense of driving while intoxicated, codified in Article 802 of the old Penal Code.
But in 1965, the newly enacted Article 36.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure introduced language that was not found in its predecessor: “When prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment or information reciting such convictions shall not be read until the hearing on punishment is held as provided in Article 37.07.”
In Diamond v. State, we were confronted with a provision of the theft statute that made theft a felony if two prior theft convictions were proven.