Benson v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Employer is correct that under Section 422 of the Workers’ Compensation Act,6 proceedings before the WCJ are not “bound by the common law or statutory rules of evidence in conducting any hearing.” 77 P.S. § 834. However, Section 422 of the Act also requires that “all findings of fact shall be based upon sufficient competent evidence to justify same.” Id.