Benson v. State
[…] In addition, about 8:00 a.m. on October 29, 2007, a video camera at a hotel in Chattanooga, Tennessee, recorded appellant towing the victim’s car into the hotel parking lot and leaving it. The victim’s car keys were later found at appellant’s business.

On appeal, appellant contends that the evidence is insufficient to support his convictions because the State did not prove malice or the corpus delicti beyond a reasonable doubt. We disagree.

The State, of course, must prove malice beyond a reasonable doubt to convict someone of malice murder. See OCGA § 16-5-1 (a) (“A person commits the offense of murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of another human being.”). “Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take the life of another human being which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof. Malice shall be implied where no considerable provocation appears and where all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.” Id. at (b). “‘It is for a jury to determine from all the facts and circumstances whether a killing is intentional and malicious.’” Shaw v. State, 292 Ga. 871, 872 (742 SE2d 707) (2013) (citation omitted).