246 P. 345 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1926
[…] [1] We might indulge in the presumption of the regularity of the judgment and conclude that the evidence in the replevin suit indicated that the property could not be returned were it not for the fact that the verdict of the jury was in the alternative, and as the jury is the trier of the facts, we may not presume in the face of its verdict in the alternative that the evidence demonstrated the property could not be returned.[2] And this brings us to another objection to this judgment in the replevin action, which is that it is in violation of section 664 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that a "judgment must be entered in conformity to the verdict." Said section declares that "in no case is a judgment effectual for any purpose until so entered."
In Nickerson v. California Stage Co.,
The case of Field v. Lumbard,
In Gallarati v. Orser,
The case of Thomas v. Irwin,