73 Misc. 2d 889 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1973
[…] Error in a judgment or order which is not jurisdictional is to be asserted in the action by a motion to vacate or amend, or by an appeal or other method of direct review, not by a collateral attack in contempt proceedings based upon evasion or disobedience of the judgment or order.” (9 N. Y. Jur., Contempt, § 28). Consequently, the parameters of the instant motions have been set by the prior determinations of the court delineated above.
Reargument of those determinations is not warranted on the basis that the Justice who rendered them has subsequently resigned. Section 7-a of the Judiciary Law provides that “ a civil or criminal action or special proceeding in a court of record is not discontinued by a vacancy or change in the judges of the
Respondents in seeking to have the court reject the Special Referee’s report contend that the report (1) exceeds the scope of the referral, (2) is not supported by the weight of the evidence, and (3) reaches a conclusion contrary to law.