Bensinger v. Happyland Shows, Inc
[…] After the court's instructions to the jury, plaintiff objected to the omission of her requested instruction and the inclusion of the aforementioned instructions *700 thereby properly preserving the alleged errors for appeal.

It is well established that violation of a statutory duty constitutes negligence per se. However, such a violation of the statute alone is not sufficient to establish liability. It must have been a proximate cause of the injury. Holmes v Merson, 285 Mich. 136 (1938).

The statute, MCLA 257.674; MSA 9.2374, which was allegedly violated reads as follows:

"(a) No person shall park a vehicle, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or traffic-control device, in any of the following places:

* * *

"14. At any place where official signs prohibit stopping."

Parking is defined in MCLA 257.38; MSA 9.1838 as follows:

"`Parking' means standing a vehicle, whether occupied or not, upon a highway, when not loading or unloading except when making necessary repairs."