Bensinger v. Happyland Shows, Inc
[…] However, such a violation of the statute alone is not sufficient to establish liability. It must have been a proximate cause of the injury. Holmes v Merson, 285 Mich. 136 (1938).

The statute, MCLA 257.674; MSA 9.2374, which was allegedly violated reads as follows:

"(a) No person shall park a vehicle, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or traffic-control device, in any of the following places:

* * *

"14. At any place where official signs prohibit stopping."

Parking is defined in MCLA 257.38; MSA 9.1838 as follows:

"`Parking' means standing a vehicle, whether occupied or not, upon a highway, when not loading or unloading except when making necessary repairs."

To determine whether the trial court erred in submitting to the jury the issue of defendant's violation of statute, which if present would constitute defendant's negligence per se, we turn to the principles set forth in Holbert v Staniak, 359 Mich. 283, 290 (1960).