Benoit v. Fisher
[…] Inc. v. Seaboard Sur. Co. 316 Mass. 639, 645. On the foregoing evidence the insurer failed to establish that there had been a modification of the policy by a person authorized to act on its behalf. The finding of the judge, therefore, that there had been a modification, cannot stand.

Since Perry was not shown to have authority to reduce the coverage, there is no need to discuss the contention that condition no. 15 of the policy did not permit changes in coverage by Perry.[1a] See Blair v. National Reserve Ins. Co. 293 Mass. 86, 88-90.

Decree reversed.

NOTES

[1] Section 112 reads in part, "The liability of any company ... under any ... policy insuring against liability for loss ... on account of damage to property, shall become absolute whenever the loss or damage for which the insured is responsible occurs.... No such contract of insurance shall be cancelled or annulled ... after the said insured has become responsible for such loss or damage, and any such cancellation or annulment shall be void."

[1a] Condition no. 15 of the policy provided: "... nor shall the terms of this policy be waived or changed, except by endorsement issued to form a part of this policy, signed by its General Attorney."