Bennett v. Sawyer County
[…] Ct. App. | 1984

FOLEY, P.J.

Christine Bennett, trustee of the Ralph Holmquist trust, appeals an order requiring her to make additional payments from the trust to cover Sophie Holmquist’s expenses a- the Trempealeau County Health Care Center. Sophie is B mett’s mother, Ralph’s widow, and the trust’s beneficial y. Bennett, who is entitled to any amount remaining in the trust when Sophie dies, contends that the court does not have the authority to order her to make the additional payments. Because the court’s order is authorized by sec. 701.13(2), Stats., we affirm the order.

Section 701.13(2), Stats., provides:

Application of Principal to Income Beneficiary. Unless the creating instrument provides to the contrary, if a beneficiary is entitled to income or to have it applied for his benefit, the court may make an allowance from principal to or for the benefit of such beneficiary if his support or education is not sufficiently provided for, taking into account all other resources available to the beneficiary.

All of the conditions in sec. 701.13(2) are met in this case. The creating instrument, Ralph’s will, did not prohibit the use of trust principal for Sophie’s support. In fact, Ralph specifically authorized Bennett to use principal, if needed, for Sophie’s comfortable support.