134 Wash. 2d 328 | Wash. | 1998
[…] We deny the request of Respondent Susan Ruegg for attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in opposing this petition for review under RAP 18.9 (a).
Durham, C.J., and Dolliver, Guy, Johnson, Madsen, Alexander, Talmadge, and Sanders, JJ., concur.
RCW 11.96.140 “Costs—Attorneys’ fees. Either the superior court or the court on appeal, may, in its discretion, order costs, including attorneys’ fees, to be paid by any party to the proceedings or out of the assets of the estate or trust or nonprobate asset, as justice may require.”
RCW 11.68.070 “Procedure when personal representative recreant to trust or subject to removal.... In the event the court shall restrict the powers of the personal representative in any manner, it shall endorse the words ‘Powers restricted’ upon the original order of solvency together with the date of said endorsement, and in all such cases the cost of the citation, hearing, and reasonable attorney’s fees may be awarded as the court determines.”
Clerk’s Papers at 66.
Clerk’s Papers at 81-82.
Clerk’s Papers at 81.
Clerk’s Papers at 35-37.
Clerk’s Papers at 87.
Clerk’s Papers at 142-57, 290-97.
Clerk’s Papers at 65-78.
Clerk’s Papers at 127-29.
Clerk’s Papers at 3.
Clerk’s Papers at 33.
Clerk’s Papers at 1-8.
Clerk’s Papers at 137-38.