Bennett v. L. L. Blocker Estate
[…] A motion to dismiss was brought by the defendant/ *761appellee on the ground the action was not brought against a legal entity. Plaintiff/appellant also brought a motion to dismiss, or in the alternative to remand the case to probate court for a new processioning, on the ground that the owner of the adjoining land, Gertrude Irene Floree Blocker, was never given notice of the processioning. The trial court issued an order dismissing the action on the ground it was filed against an estate, which is not a legal entity, and is therefore a nullity. We reverse.

Pursuant to OCGA § 44-4-9, the way a protest to a processioning is taken up from the probate court to the superior court is by the filing of a protest with the probate court. “Upon the filing of a protest, it shall be the duty of the judge of the probate court to return all the papers, including the plat made by the surveyor, and the protest to the clerk of the superior court of the county or counties where the disputed land lies. . . . The clerk shall enter the protest on the issue docket to be tried in the same manner and under the same rules as other cases.” OCGA § 44-4-9. Thus, pursuant to the applicable statute, and as reflected in the record of this case, it was the trial court which docketed the case under an invalid case style and not the appellant. Compare Estate of Norton v. Hinds, 182 Ga.