Bennett v. Baugh
[…] We therefore affirm the trial court's decision to strike the punitive damages request as well, without deciding whether the allegations of the counterclaim were adequate to support punitive damages.[10]

On appeal, judgment for attorney fees vacated; affirmed on cross-appeal.

NOTES

[1] Defendants also asserted a counterclaim for violations of ORS 646.639, the Unlawful Debt Collection Act; however, they voluntarily dismissed that claim prior to trial.

[2] ORS 20.096(1) provides:

"In any action or suit on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether that party is the party specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements."

[3] Defendants also rely on Neidermeyer, which they believe calls the holding in John Deere into doubt. Neidermeyer, however, involved a suit brought to rescind the contract, and thus the facts did not present and the court did not resolve the specific question at issue in this case.