Bennett v. Automobile Insurance
[…] Other courts, in acknowledgment of the prejudice that may result from the jury’s consideration of the policy’s undisputed uninsured motorist limits, *804have also concluded that evidence of such limits should not be considered by the jury and, instead, that the trial court, on proper motion, should reduce a jury verdict in excess of the policy limits so that the judgment complies with the terms of the policy. See, e.g., Alfa Mutual Ins. Co. v. Moreland, 589 So. 2d 169 (Ala. 1991); Allstate Ins. Co. v. Miller, 315 Md. 182, 553 A.2d 1268 (1989); see also Price v. Hart, 166 Wis. 2d 182, 480 N.W.2d 249 (1991).

General Statutes § 52-216a provides: “reading of agreements or RELEASES TO JURY PROHIBITED. ADJUSTMENTS FOR EXCESSIVE AND INADEQUATE verdicts permitted. An agreement with any tortfeasor not to bring legal action or a release of a tortfeasor in any cause of action shall not be read to a jury or in any other way introduced in evidence by either party at any time during the trial of the cause of action against any other joint tortfeasors, nor shall any other agreement not to sue or release of claim among any plaintiffs or defendants in the action be read or in any other way introduced to a jury. If the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial. If the court concludes that the verdict is inadequate as a matter of law, it shall order an additur, and upon failure of the party so ordered to add the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial. This section shall not prohibit the introduction of such agreement or release in a trial to the court.”

Misura raises three alternate grounds for affirmance.