91 Misc. 2d 968 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1977
[…] Whether CPLR 5225 (subd [b]) provided the plaintiff with a better remedy than receivership or not is immaterial because she was not entitled to the appointment of a receiver under CPLR 5228 (subd [a]) in any event. The statute gives the court discretion to appoint a receiver only under certain circumstances. It does not call for the appointment of a receiver to go on a "fishing expedition”. The statute (CPLR 5228, subd [a]) reads as follows (with the pertinent language underlined by this court): "Upon motion of a judgment creditor * * * the court may appoint a receiver who may be authorized to administer, collect, improve, lease, repair or sell any real or personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest or to do any other acts designed to satisfy the judgment * * * The order of appointment shall specify the property to be received, the duties of the receiver and the manner in which they are to be performed”. (Emphasis added.)