91 Misc. 2d 968 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1977
[…] By statute, a receiver may receive as a fee for his services up to 5% of the "sums received and disbursed” by him (CPLR 8004, subd [a]). Moreover, if there are no funds in the hands of the receiver at the termination of the receivership, the court may direct the judgment creditor to pay the compensation fixed by the court (CPLR 8004, subd [b]).
Unfortunately, the receiver, after spending approximately 25 hours in the pursuit of the judgment debtor’s phantom assets was not only left with no funds at the end of his receivership, but also no funds at the beginning or in the middle.
CPLR 8004 (subd [a]), which deals with a receiver’s commissions, states: "A receiver, except where otherwise prescribed by statute, is entitled to such commissions, not exceeding five percent upon the sums received and disbursed by him, as the court by which he is appointed allows, but if in any case the commissions, so computed, do not amount to one hundred
The receiver argues, however, that he cannot obtain commissions under CPLR 8004 (subd [a]) because there were no sums of money received and disbursed by him.