Benkelman Telephone Co. v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] by or for an agency."  44 U.S.C. s 3502(3)(A).  To come 
within this definition the algorithm must impose a "reporting 
requirement" on applicants.  See Saco River Cellular, Inc. v. 
FCC, 133 F.3d 25, 33 (D.C. Cir. 1998).  It does not.  The 
algorithm simply blocks applications that meet specific crite- ria for mutual exclusivity.  It is true, as the petitioners 
assert, that "if an applicant is to ensure its basic acceptabili- __________
     7 In addition, geographic licensees are required to provide con- struction information upon request.  See 47 C.F.R. s 22.529(c).

     8 PRA section 3507(a) provides that "[a]n agency shall not con- duct or sponsor the collection of information unless in advance of 
the adoption or revision of the collection of information ... the 
agency has" submitted the proposed collection of information to the 
OMB Director, "the [OMB] Director has approved the proposed 
collection of information ...;  and ... the agency has obtained from 
the [OMB] Director a control number to be displayed upon the