Benjamin v. Tandem Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Stat. (2009). If the CNA witnessed the event herself, I would concede that it would be admissible either as an excited utterance or an admission of a party. §§ 90.803(2), (18)(d), Fla. Stat. (2009). But that is not the case here.

As for the kitchen manager, Samsoon-dar’s testimony indicated that a meeting was held a few days after the incident to discuss the staff exercising more caution with the food trays. This testimony clearly presents inadmissible evidence of subsequent remedial measures taken by Tandem and was properly excluded. See § 90.407, Fla. Stat. (2009) (“Evidence of measures taken after an injury or harm caused by an event, which measures if taken before the event would have made injury or harm less likely to occur, is not admissible to prove negligence .... ”); see also Harris v. Fla. Power & Light Co., 700 So.2d 1240, 1241-42 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997).