Benjamin v. Tandem Healthcare, Inc.
[…] It claims all of Mrs. Gagnon’s children were real parties in interest as statutory survivors in this wrongful death action with a right to attend trial. Tandem responds that under the sequestration rule, only Benjamin, as personal representative of the estate, was a “party” to whom the sequestration rule did not apply. § 90.616(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2009). Furthermore, Tandem contends that the remaining adult children were allowed to remain in the courtroom following their respective testimony.

The sequestration rule, articulated in section 90.616, Florida Statutes (2009), provides in part:

(1) At the request of a party the court shall order, or upon its own motion the court may order, witnesses excluded from a proceeding so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses except as provided in subsection (2).
(2) A witness may not be excluded if the witness is:
(a) A party who is a natural person.
(b) In a civil case, an officer or employee of a party that is not a natural person. The party’s attorney shall designate the officer or employee who shall be the party’s representative.