Case Information
[…] purpose: "Gurney's needs capital for its operations and management reasonably believes that Gurney's is more likely to collect the assessment if shareholders must pay the assessment to vote." (Opp. 12.) Defendants contend that this is all that is required for the decision to be
protected by the business judgment rule. (Id. 13 (citing Estate of Detwiler v. Offenbacher, 728 F. Supp. 103, 156 (S.D.N.Y. 1989)).) According to Defendants, with the exception of one special shareholders meeting in March 2009, this requirement "always has been and continues to be (Id. ) Gurney's policy."
However, BCL § 612(a) provides that "[e]very shareholder of record shall be entitled at every meeting of shareholders to one vote for every share standing in his name on the record of shareholders, unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation." Nothing in the Certificate of Incorporation conditions Class A
shareholders' right to vote on their being current on all *36 maintenance charges and special assessments. As such, Defendants' proposed limitations on Class A shareholders Aini v. Garau, 244 A.D.2d 442, 442 are ffective.
(N.Y. App.