Benjamin Reed v. United States
[…] 5

Appellant seeks to distinguish Kent by contending that after Benjamin died his tort action was no longer pending and therefore the court no longer had subject matter jurisdiction to enforce the settlement agreement. The government contends that under Florida law appellees' personal injury action abated on the death of Benjamin and that, because the original basis of jurisdiction was destroyed, appellees' only viable cause of action would be a suit for wrongful death. The government relies on Florida Stat. § 768.20, which provides in part as follows:

6

When a personal injury to the decedent results in his death, no action for the personal injury shall survive, and any such action pending at the time of death shall abate.

7

We conclude that this statute does not apply under the circumstances of this case. The district court found that the parties intended to be bound and that a final settlement had been reached between the parties on November 26, 1986, two days before Benjamin's death.