*1 Filed 6/27/25 Benjamin Moore & Co. v. Cal. Regional Water Quality etc. CA2/1
[…] We disagree.
The letter by its own terms applied only to BMC’s underground tank site and petroleum releases. Nothing in Health and Safety Code section 25296.10 obligates the Regional Board to evaluate all site operations and all possible pollutants before issuing a closure letter as to one operation and one class of pollutants.
On the contrary, subdivision (a) of Health and Safety Code section 25296.10 provides that “ Each owner, operator, or other responsible party shall take corrective action in response to an unauthorized release in compliance with this chapter ,” this chapter referring to Chapter 6.7 of Division 20 of the Health and Safety Code, titled “ Underground Storage of Hazardous Substances .” Nothing in section 25296.10 suggests it applies to aboveground storage or handling of hazardous substances.