- Manns originally faced a jury trial but, after a series of continuances, a bench trial was set for May 3, 2022 [lines="47-50"].
[…] Texas Citizen’s Participation Act is GRANTED and all claims in
Plaintiff’s First Amended Petition are dismissed as a matter of law.”)
(emphasis supplied); T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C ODE NN . § 27.008(b).
However, T C IV P RAC . & R EM . C ODE NN . § 27.008(b) is only cross-
referencing T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C ODE A NN . § 27.003, whereas T EX .
C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C ODE A NN . § 27.003, which applies to the party filing
the TCPA MTD and mandates the requirements of a Court to follow in
applying the TCPA Chapter 27. Indeed, T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C ODE NN . § 27.008(b) provides ample clarification, wherein it states that “An
appellate court shall expediate an appeal or other writ, whether
interlocutory or not, form a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal
action under Section 27.003 or from a trial court’s failure to rule on that
motion in the time prescribed by section 27.005.” Section 27.008 does not
apply to a party against whom a TCPA MTD was granted against, but
instead the accelerated appeal applies to the party moving for the TCPA
MTD. Indeed, T C IV P RAC . & R EM . C ODE NN . § 51.014(a)(12) states