Beninato v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] On April 16, 1982, a judgment by stipulation approving the subdivision was rendered by the court. In the interim, on May 8, 1981, a “revised subdivision plan” was drawn up. That revised subdivision plan was signed by the chairman of the commission on September 29, 1983, and was recorded the same day with the town clerk. On September 27,1984, the plaintiff applied for a building and zoning permit. On October 3, 1984, Wilson denied the application apparently pursuant to General Statutes § 8-25 (a) which requires that “[a]ny plan for subdivision shall, upon approval ... be filed or recorded by the applicant in the office of the town clerk within ninety days of the date such plan is delivered to the applicant . . . and any plan not so filed or recorded within the prescribed time shall become null and void . . . .” (Emphasis added.)