Benford v. American Broadcasting Co., Inc.
[…] B. Oral Communication

For purposes of this motion, the plaintiff has also failed to prove that the videotaped sales presentation was an oral communication within the meaning of the Maryland statute. As the moving party, the plaintiff has the burden of showing the absence of a genuine issue of material fact, and for this purpose, the record must be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-movant parties, the defendants. Adickes v. S.H. Kress & Co., 398 U.S. 144, 157-59, 90 S. Ct. 1598, 1608-09, 26 L. Ed. 2d 142 (1970).

Section 10-401(2) defines oral communication as "any conversation or words spoken to or by any person in private conversation." The term "private conversation" is not defined in the Act.[5]

The conflicting evidence in the record concerning the privacy of the conversation compels the Court to conclude that the issue is one for the jury. Boddie v. ABC, 731 F.2d 333, 339 (6th Cir.1984); United States v.