Benford v. American Broadcasting Co., Inc.
[…] Alan I. Baron, Baltimore, Md., for defendants ABC and Margaret Osmer-McQuade.

MEMORANDUM

NORTHROP, Senior District Judge.

Plaintiff George Benford has moved for partial summary judgment on the issue of liability under the Maryland Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Statute[1] (Count I of the amended complaint). Defendants ABC and Margaret Osmer-McQuade have submitted a memorandum in opposition to the motion.[2] No hearing is necessary for the disposition of the motion. Local Rule 6.

Discussion

Section 10-402 of the Maryland act states in pertinent part:

(a) Unlawful acts — Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful for any person to:
(1) Wilfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to *10 intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire or oral communication;
(2) Wilfully disclose, or endeavor to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire or oral communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire or oral communication in violation of this subtitle; or
(3) Wilfully use, or endeavor to use, the contents of any wire or oral communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire or oral communication in violation of this subtitle.

Section 10-410 establishes civil liability for the violation of Section 10-402 and authorizes a private cause of action to recover damages.