44 N.C. App. 371 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] /s/ William E. Benfield Rt 6 Box 216 Statesville NC
Signature (Address — Street and Number) (City and State)
/s/ Fannie H Benfield_
Signature (Address — Street and Number) (City and State)”
G.S. 41-2.1 provides in part:
“Right of survivorship in bank deposits created by written agreement. — {a) A deposit account may be established with a banking institution in the names of two or more persons, payable to either or the survivor or survivors, with incidents as provided by subsection (b) of this section, when both or all parties have signed a written agreement, either on the signature card or by separate instrument, expressly providing for the right of survivorship.
(b) A deposit account established under subsection (a) of this section shall have the following incidents:
(1) Either party to the agreement may add to or draw upon any part or all of the deposit account, and any withdrawal by or upon the order of either party shall be a complete discharge of the banking institution with respect to the sum withdrawn.”

*374We hold that the suspension order failed to bind third-party defendant. A joint account may be changed only by the signatures of all the parties to the joint account agreement or by one party’s withdrawing the complete account and opening a new account.